Incident Boeing 737-8D6 7T-VKJ, Thursday 3 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 August 2023
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8D6
Owner/operator:Air Algerie
Registration: 7T-VKJ
MSN: 40864/3691
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tlemcen Zenata Airport (TLM/DAON) -   Algeria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG))
Destination airport:Tlemcen-Zenata Airport (TLM/DAON)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Algérie flight AH1087, a Boeing 737-8D6 aircraft (7T-VKJ) hit a light pole, severing the right winglet at Tlemcen Zenata Airport,(TLM/DAON), Algeria.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/7t-vkj#316cb5cd
https://twitter.com/airplusnews/status/1687468200835911680
https://twitter.com/fl360aero/status/1687473237230489600
https://twitter.com/WesternSaharaQ/status/1687594017406541824

Location

Media: