Accident Flight Design CTSW C-IPCT, Thursday 3 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 2023
Time:20:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-IPCT
MSN: 06-08-19
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bowron Lake Airstrip, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prince George Airport, BC (YXS/CYXS)
Destination airport:Prince George Airport, BC (YXS/CYXS)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Flight Design CTSW advanced ultralight, was on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan departing from and returning to Price George Airport (CYXS), BC, with the pilot and one passenger on board. The flight planned route was a 132 nautical mile round trip that included 3 waypoints southeast of CYXS. The first waypoint was 53°15’, 121° 25’ W which is the Bowron Lake Airstrip. The return was planned via the south end of Bowron Lake, south of Two
Sisters mountain and then northwest back to CYXS. The aircraft overflew the Bowron Lake airstrip at approximately 300 feet above ground level from east to west. Approximately 250 feet west of the airstrip, the airplane collided with terrain. There was a post impact fire, and the airplane was destroyed. Both occupants were fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.mycariboonow.com/90278/featured/update-two-people-killed-in-plane-crash-east-of-wells/
TSB

Location