Accident Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss EC-MNJ, Friday 4 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 2023
Time:c. 16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss
Owner/operator:Martínez Ridao Aviación
Registration: EC-MNJ
MSN: 802A-0325
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pracana dam, between Mação and Vila and Velha de Ródão, Castelo Blanco -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss touched the surface of a lake with the right float first during a scooping run. Due to the asymmetry of drag in the water, the aircraft veered violently to the right with the consequent loss of control by the pilot. The aircraft ended up striking and coming to rest near the riverbank with substantial damage to the primary structure of the landing gear, floats and propeller, which touched the surface of the water with high power crashed into the water near the Procana dam, between Mação and Vila and Velha de Ródão, Castelo Blanco.
The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.portugalpulse.com/mooring-of-plane-fighting-fire-in-castelo-branco-causes-material-damage/
https://observador.pt/2023/08/04/incendios-amaragem-de-aviao-que-combatia-fogo-em-castelo-branco-provoca-danos-materiais/
GPIAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2012 I-SPEL Protezione Civile Nazionale 0 Lake Varano, Foggia sub
18 June 2022 EC-MNJ 0 Castelo de Bode dam min

Location

Media: