Accident Salmson 2A2 F-ALAI, Saturday 2 October 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 October 1920
Time:
Type:Salmson 2A2
Owner/operator:Lignes Aériennes Latécoère
Registration: F-ALAI
MSN: 31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi NE of Port-Vendres -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toulouse
Destination airport:Barcelona
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea three miles north of Cabo de Bearn. Pilot Jean Rodier and engineer Marie Francois Marty-Mahe. One body located and transported to Puerto Vendres.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf (no date)
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k52722793/f4.item.zoom
http://hemeroteca.lavanguardia.com/preview/192710/05/pagina-13/33302214/pdf.html