Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner VT-ANW, Friday 4 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 2023
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ANW
MSN: 36294/489
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:24175 hours
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 267
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:near Mumbai -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: DGAC India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India flight AI131, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, suffered un-commanded shut down in-flight of engine no.1, forcing the flight crew to return to Mumbai Airport.

The aircraft took off from BOM at 14:37 local time. While climbing passing FL170 at 14:46, the crew heard a loud thud noise which was followed by EICAS caution ENGINE SURGE L.
As part of memory actions the corresponding thrust lever was retarded and it was observed that the ENGINE SURGE message had disappeared. As per the QRH abnormal and emergency procedures, when the advancement of throttle
lever of Eng# 1 was initiated ENG FAIL L was shown on EICAS which was followed by engine flameout.
The PIC declared PAN-PAN, decided not to jettison fuel and carried out an overweight landing with single engine uneventfully.

It was found that one of the HPC stage 10 blade got liberated due to improper installation of locking lugs which led to
Engine Surge and subsequent un-commanded shut down in-flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cnbctv18.com/aviation/air-india-london-bound-flight-returns-to-mumbai-due-to-engine-failure-17438071.htm
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-anw#316fe491
https://aerossurance.com/continuing-airworthiness/air-india-b787-genx-1b-in-flight-shut-down-after-maintenance-error-5-years-earlier/

Media: