Accident Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot 974PT, Saturday 5 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 August 2023
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 974PT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sans-Souci, Saint-Paul -   Reunion
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cirque de Mafate
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot crashed in an area over Sans-Souci, a locality on Saint-Paul, Reunion Island. The crash occurred not far from the trailhead of the Orangers canalisation. The helicopter was on its way to Mafate and seems to have lost its anti-torque rotor system and then caught fire in flight, leaving a large amount of smoke visible in the sky, and plummeted some 300 meters from the houses. On the ground, the aircraft's wreckage was charred.
The sole pilot died and the ultralight helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://imazpress.com/actus-reunion/crash-helico
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/reunion/saint-paul/un-crash-d-helicoptere-dans-le-secteur-de-sans-souci-dans-l-ouest-de-la-reunion-1418945.html
https://www.zinfos974.com/crash-dhelicoptere-a-sans-souci-une-personne-decedee/
https://freedom.fr/accident-un-helicoptere-explose-en-plein-vol-a-sans-souci/
https://www.zinfos974.com/crash-dhelicoptere-a-sans-souci-la-victime-est-le-pilote/
https://euro.dayfr.com/trends/624879.html
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-de-lulm-heli-sport-ch77-ranabot-identifie-974pt-le-05-08-2023-a-saint-paul-974/

https://media.licdn.com/dms/image/C4E22AQFxC-QbzDYUZA/feedshare-shrink_800/0/1669100425652?e=2147483647&v=beta&t=EBS5SwZdYkYFBikWWK008A9MwCFj24WKtgiM3JMDlLk (photo)

Media: