Accident Stinson 108 N…., Sunday 14 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Coudersport Pike 35 miles NW of Jersey Shore, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, PA
Destination airport:Philipsburg, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Got lost and ran out of fuel in bad weather, crashed in an isolated mountain area.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19520917.1.6&srpos=776&e=10-05-1952-31-12-1952--en--20--761-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------