This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 August 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-223 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Senegal, opb Maleth-Aero |
| Registration: | 9H-CFS |
| MSN: | 970 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD) -
Senegal
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Senegal flight HC407, an Airbus A330-223, aborted the takeoff from Dakar Airport after the flight crew noted an anomaly in the airspeed indications.
It was reported that the one or more pitot tubes were blocked by insects, causing erroneous airspeed indications.
Sources:
https://www.pulse.sn/news/societe/un-vol-de-air-senegal-frole-le-crash-a-cause-des-insectes/02y3z1j
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 July 2022 |
9H-CFS |
TUI Airways |
0 |
Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
 |
unk |
| Ground dmg: (thunder)storm, hail |
Location