Incident Airbus A319-132 YU-APN, Thursday 27 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 July 2023
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Air Serbia
Registration: YU-APN
MSN: 3911
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Belgrade -   Serbia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Serbia flight JU380, an Airbus A319-132, suffered engine problems, forcing a return to Belgrade Airport (BEG).
The flight departed BEG at 08:57 UTC and climbed to the cruising altitude of FL360. About 10:38 UTC, shortly after passing Mulhouse, France, the aircraft turned around and landed back at BEG at 12:06 UTC.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Pedjijatar/status/1684540091983712257
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ju380#3152289a