This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 July 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII |
| Owner/operator: | 60 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TP223 |
| MSN: | 6S 672243 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Sembawang -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Seletar, Singapore |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sembawang, Singapore |
Narrative:TP223: Spitfire FR. XVIII, MSN 6S-672243. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Keevil, Wiltshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 22-2-46. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 2-9-47 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Stentor' 25-9-47, arriving at Singapore 3-11-47. To ACFE (Air Command Far East) charge 27-11-47, and to 390MU RAF Seletar, Singapore to be prepared for issue to service. To 60 Squadron, RAF Tengah, Singapore 14-5-48.
Written off (destroyed) 27-8-49 when spun into ground near Sembawang, Singapore. The Spitfire stalled while involved in a level turn to port, while the pilot was attempting to maintain altitude during the downwind leg of the approach. However, the pilot allowed the aircraft's speed to decay to below the critical stalling speed, and the Spitfire dived into the ground, The pilot was killed
Crew of Spitfire TP223:
Pilot IV Arthur Howard Naish (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 27-7-49
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.517
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. 60 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-5-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2426/9:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420203 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html 7.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102349-tp223 8.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TP223 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._60_Squadron_RAF#Post_World_War_II 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sembawang_Air_Base#RAF_Sembawang Location