This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 August 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman N2S-5 Kaydet |
| Owner/operator: | Thessaloniki Aeroclub |
| Registration: | SX-EBF |
| MSN: | 75-8137 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Paliouri, Chalkidiki -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Boeing Stearman stalled onto the roof of a house following a loss of engine power.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/Margarula/status/1688088926584475649 7 Fechas 14 August 1973, p6 (photo)