Accident Stinson 108 N97374, Saturday 11 October 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97374
MSN: 108-374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Del Mar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Mar Airport, CA
Destination airport:Pomona, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 1000ft after an engine failure, crashed into a hill and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19521013.1.2&srpos=2&e=11-10-1952-31-12-1954--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Rannestad-------