This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 September 1944 |
| Time: | 22:45 |
| Type: | Lancaster Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LM110 |
| MSN: | LS-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | See below -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Mildenhall at 18:33.
Possible claim by Fw Gunther Bahr 1/NJG6 - 1-45km North West of Mannheim (SR): 5,700m at 22:45. Also claimed by Flak of 1-3/schw Flak Abt 492 (o) and 2-4/schw Flak Abt 701 (o) (“Lancaster
Ludwigshafen-Oppau PI.Q. SR 9 3,800m 22:54”). Flak claim marked by OKL “Jager” or shot down by fighter.
Crashed approximately 200 metres West of the Edigheimer Strasse between the Stadtteilen Oppau and Edigheim BASF-Bahn-linie Werk Oppau and Lu-Oggersheim Gewanne.
The crew were initially buried in Ludwigshafen Cemetery
Plt Off MacDougall RAAF - Plot IIID Row 1 Grave 78.
Sgt McKie - Plot IIID Row 1 Grave 77.
Flt Sgt Keen - Plot IIID Row 1 Grave 79.
Sgt Howitt - Plot IIID Row 1 Grave 76.
WO Moore - Plot IIID Row 1 Grave 81.
Sgt McNee - Plot IIID Row 1 Grave 57.
Sgt Hunter - Plot IIID Row 1 Grave 80.
Reinterred 15 November 1947.
Crew
Pilot: A/405955 Plt Off Allan Douglas MacDougall RAAF - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 7 Row B Grave 22.
Flight Engineer: 2219045 Sgt Kenneth Moffatt McKie - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 7 Row B Grave 21.
Navigator: 1578976 Flt Sgt Richard Thomas Keen - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 7 Row B Grave 23.
Bomb Aimer: 1626531 Sgt Ian Howitt - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 7 Row B Grave 20.
Wireless Operator: 1330136 WO Donald Charles Moore - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 7 Row B Grave 25.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1825327 Sgt John McNee - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 7 Row B Grave 19.
Rear Gunner: 1895550 Sgt Thomas Kelloch Hunter - Durnbach War Cemetery Plot 7 Row B Grave 24.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part 4 - Theo Boiten
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley