This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 September 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR.XIV |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | SG-99 |
| MSN: | 6S 649229 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Flavion, east of Florennes AB, Florennes, Wallonia -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Florennes AB, Florennes, Wallonia, Belgium (EBFS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MV312: Spitfire FR. XIV, MSN 6S 649229. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 31-3-45. To 453 Squadron RAAF 6-11-45 in BZG, West Germany. Squadron disbanded 21-1-46. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 24-4-46 for long term storage.
Struck off charge upon sale to BAF (Belgian Air Force) as SG-99 22-6-49.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-9-49 when crashed at Flavion, east of Florennes AB, Florennes, Wallonia, Belgium, after a mid-air collision with Spitfire SG-100
Sources:
1.
https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14-part-3 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p076.html 3.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MV312 4.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79908-mv312 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MV312 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._453_Squadron_RAAF#Europe 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Florennes_Air_Base Location