This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 July 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Farman F-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Compania Colombiana de Navegación Aérea |
| Registration: | n/a |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cartagena -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Cartagena |
| Destination airport: | Barranquilla |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Santa Marta" crashed shortly after takeoff into the sea due to a fuel exhaustion.
The aircraft was not fueled before departure because of the engineer's forgetfulness. The pilot did not conduct a pre-flight check.
Pilot Félix Fratoni and passenger Arturo Gerlein killed. Passenger Miguel Araujo survived.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20120302175425/http://www.ju-f13.de/Land/schweiz/schweiz.html http://web.archive.org/web/20160513060337/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1920/archives/crash-of-a-farman-f-40-in-cartagena-colombia-2-killed/ http://matacafe.co/ccna/ 