Accident Hughes 369 , Saturday 24 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 2019
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vilsbiburg -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a check flight, the autorotation was carried out all the way to the ground. During this, the tail came into contact with the ground. The tail boom broke off and the helicopter was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU19-1176-3X