Serious incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil , Friday 19 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 2019
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Riddertown -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise flight with a load attached, the helicopter lost a piece of geophysical equipment hanging from the rope in mountainous terrain. The helicopter was not damaged.

Sources:

BFU19-1021-8X