Accident Airbus Helicopters H135 (EC135T3) D-HRTH, Thursday 3 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 2023
Time:c 09:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H135 (EC135T3)
Owner/operator:DRF Luftrettung
Registration: D-HRTH
MSN: 2138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niederpoyritz district, Dresden -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Dresden Airport (DRS/EDDC)
Destination airport:Niederpoyritz, Dresden
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The landing of DRF Luftrettung Airbus Helicopters H135 "Christoph 38" for a rescue mission in Niederpoyritz district, Dresden, failed and the tail rotor touched an apple tree.
The helicopter wasn't able to start again and was transported by a low loader to Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden Airport (FKB/EDSB) for repairs.
The three occupants were not injured.

Ex D-HECK (test registration)

Sources:

https://www.dnn.de/lokales/dresden/missglueckte-landung-in-dresden-rettungshubschrauber-schwer-beschaedigt-RQRI7XQNQ5EL5E42RC6QFNO6UQ.html
https://www.saechsische.de/dresden/lokales/rettungshubschrauber-kollidiert-mit-baum-in-dresden-5892408.html
https://www.sachsen-fernsehen.de/mediathek/video/dresden-rettungshubschrauber-verunfallt-in-sachsen-anwohner-filmten-die-missglueckte-landung/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DHRTH/history/20230803/0744Z/EDDC/L%2051.02805%2013.84956

http://www.helionline.net/picture/68108/big.jpg (photo)

Location