Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Esquilo PR-SPI, Monday 9 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Esquilo
Owner/operator:Polícia Militar do Estado de São Paulo
Registration: PR-SPI
MSN: 4963
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taboão da Serra, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Destination airport:Taboão da Serra, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Campo de Marte Aerodrome (SBMT), to an eventual landing area located at the Pirajuçara General Hospital municipality of Taboão da Serra, at about 19:50 UTC , in order to carry out a flight to transport vital organs, with four crewmembers on board.
During the vertical descent, the main rotor touched a light pole, causing the loss of mass of one of the blades and consequently excessive vibration.
The crew completed the landing on the same location and shut down the engine.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-regisestered-pr-spi-on-09-03-2020-at-taboao-da-serra-investigation-led-by-cenipa---brazil/

Location