Accident Farman F-40 n/a, Wednesday 28 April 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1920
Time:
Type:Farman F-40
Owner/operator:Compania Colombiana de Navegación Aérea
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baranquilla -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Baranquilla
Destination airport:Barranquilla
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Cartagena" crashed near Barranquilla. Pilot lost control of the aircraft due to a strong gust of wind.

Sources:

http://www.crezan.net/pag_cpg/ccna.html