| Date: | Tuesday 7 January 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | GMH |
| Registration: | I-AMVV |
| MSN: | 4421 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monte Miravidi -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Monte Miravidi |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At the end of a training activity on the ground aimed at instructing the alpine guides/ski instructors in the functions of task specialist in heliski flights, a group of alpine guides/ski instructors, who have attended the course, asked to carry out a heliski flight, with take-off from the Colle del Piccolo S. Bernardo and the release of the skiers on Monte Miravidi.
After having transported the first 4 skiers and the GMH (helicopter operator) task specialist and having landed them on Monte Miravidi, the helicopter made a second leg to transport further 3 skiers and the ski instructor acting as task specialist. After having disembarked them on Monte Miravidi, during the following take-off of the helicopter with the pilot and the GMH task specialist on board, the ski instructor on land remained hooked by the arm to the utility basket of the helicopter, was lifted into the air and crashed to the ground, falling on the French side few seconds after take-off and dying on impact.
CAUSES
The accident was caused by the accidental hooking of the ski instructor's sleeve to the utility basket, with the subsequent release in flight and his fall onto the rocks on the French side of Monte Miravidi; the hooking was caused by an incorrect separation between persons on the ground and the helicopter, during the take-off sequence carried out with the ski instructor
close to the utility basket, not far enough away from the helicopter and not in sight of the pilot.
The following factors played a relevant role in causing the accident:
• an unclear definition of roles on board, which led the pilot to disregard the position of the personnel on the ground during take-off, believing that this function had been carried out and completed by the GMH task specialist on board;
• CRM principles not applied between the two crew members, which led to the misunderstanding between the pilot and the GMH task specialist regarding the possibility of taking off, once the latter had boarded the helicopter and the sliding
door had been closed;
• the pilot's lack of visibility of the area close to the helicopter on the lower left, the area in which the skiers and ski instructor/task specialist were positioned at the time of take-off
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-i-amvv-on-07-01-2020-at-mount-miravidi-investigation-delegated-to-ansv---italy/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 November 2022 |
I-AMVV |
SKY Aviation Srl |
0 |
near Piedicavallo, Biella, Piedmont |
 |
w/o |
| Construction |
Location