Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B3 Ecureuil OE-XHE, Thursday 12 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Wucher helicopter GmbH
Registration: OE-XHE
MSN: 4389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Ludesch -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While lifting the external load with the Helicopter, the load hook opened and the rope hit one person on the ground.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-oe-xhe-on-12-12-2019-at-ludesch-investigation-led-by-sub---austria/

Location