| Date: | Saturday 25 May 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Paris Hélicoptère |
| Registration: | F-HRAN |
| MSN: | 13677 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chenonceau -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off at 14:20 from Toussus-Le-Noble aerodrome, towards Chavenay aerodrome in order to embark two other passengers there to visit the castle of Chenonceau. On arrival after 1h30 of VFR flight, the pilot reconnoitered the landing area, a large meadow on which he had just landed for the first time. He observed that the ground was tilted. At the end of the approach, in hover, facing the slope in the direction of the climb, the pilot lowered the collective pitch control so that the curved front of the skids came into contact with the ground. He continued to lower it to lay the full length of the skids on the sloping ground. At the same time, he pushed the cyclic stick forward to keep the rotor disc parallel to the horizontal to prevent the helicopter from sliding backwards.
At this moment, he felt the helicopter suddenly assume a nose-up attitude followed by an equally abrupt climb of the rear of the helicopter, the contact of the lower part of the nose of the helicopter and the blades of the main rotor before him with the ground. To bring the helicopter to the ground, he immediately lowered the collective pitch stick. The helicopter, after a rotation of approximately 120° to the left, came to a standstill on its skids. The pilot evacuated the passengers.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robinson-r44-registered-f-hran-on-25-05-219-at-chateau-de-chenonceau/ Location