Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B CN-HBA, Sunday 24 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Heliconia aero solution
Registration: CN-HBA
MSN: 1200
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S of Casablanca -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rabat-Sale Airport (RBA/GMME)
Destination airport:Marrakech-Menara Airport (RAK/GMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot carried out an autorotation off-field landing after the illumination of the fuel filter clogging light followed by an uncommanded in-flight engine shutdown.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-helicopter-airbus-as350-registered-cn-hba-and-operated-by-heliconia-aero-solutions-on-24-06-2018-south-of-casablanca-investigation-led-by-bea---morocco/

Location