Accident Nanchang PT-6A SBT-195, Monday 7 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 August 2023
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang PT-6A
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: SBT-195
MSN: 7132007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trincomalee-China Bay Airport (TRR/VCCT) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trincomalee-China Bay Airport (TRR/VCCT)
Destination airport:Trincomalee-China Bay Airport (TRR/VCCT)
Narrative:
A SLAF Nanchang PT-6 crashed in China Bay Airport during a test flight. The pilot and engineering officer on board unfortunately didn't survive.

Sources:

https://www.adaderana.lk/news/92489/two-dead-after-training-aircraft-crashes-near-china-bay
https://english.newsfirst.lk/2023/8/7/air-force-training-aircraft-crashes-in-china-bay-killing-pilot-and-engineer
https://island.lk/two-dead-after-slaf-pt6-crashes-in-trincomalee/
https://www.airforce.lk/news.php?news=6160
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/lk#results

Location

Media: