| Date: | Thursday 22 February 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Helibras HB350B2 Esquilo |
| Owner/operator: | DS Air Taxi Aereo Ltda. |
| Registration: | PT-HYW |
| MSN: | AS2765 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Rita do Novo Destino -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) |
| Destination airport: | Crixa-Mineração Serra Grande Heliport (SJMS) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from SBBR, with a pilot and two passengers on board, to the Mineração Serra Grande Heliport (SJMS), Crixa, GO, at about 13:30, in order to transport cargo and personnel. After about 30 minutes of flight, the emergency light of the hydraulic system lit on in the aircraft's panel and the horn sounded.
The pilot decided to make an emergency landing in the pasture of a farm in the city of Santa Rita do Novo Destino. During the approach, the aircraft was controlled, but near the landing the pilot lost the controls, the blades of the main rotor touched the ground, then the aircraft touched the skis and finally stopped.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-helicopter-airbus-as350-registered-pt-hyw-and-operated-by-ds-taxi-aero-on-22-02-2018-at-santa-rita-do-novo-destino-investigation-led-by-cenipa---brazil/ Location