| Date: | Friday 1 July 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC-120B |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Systems Hélicoptères |
| Registration: | F-GVTA |
| MSN: | 1258 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arrius 2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ) -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Avignon-Caumont Airport (AVN/LFMV) |
| Destination airport: | Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During final approach, at a height of 10 m, the pilot lost control of the helicopter in yaw. The helicopter struck the ground and turned over onto its right side.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-helicopter-ec120-registered-f-gvta-on-01-07-2016-at-courchevel-73/ Location