Accident Eurocopter EC-120B SE-JLZ, Saturday 6 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC-120B
Owner/operator:Jämtlands Flyg
Registration: SE-JLZ
MSN: 1213
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lövnäsvallen -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Åre Östersund Airport (OSD/ESNZ)
Destination airport:Åre Östersund Airport (OSD/ESNZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aerial work, wildlife support. Came in contact with trees when landing in narrow landing zone. Damage to all three rotor blades.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-an-eurocopter-ec120-registered-se-jlz-occured-on-02-06-16-at-saerna-investigation-led-by-aib---sweden/

Location