| Date: | Sunday 3 September 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9191Q |
| MSN: | TH-151 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Massif de la Vanoise -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cannes |
| Destination airport: | Lausanne |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a VFR flight from Cannes to Lausanne, the pilot encountered very poor weather conditions over the Alps. Without ever contacting air navigation services or using radio navigation systems, he flew through the valleys and deviated from his planned route. For a few moments it even flew 180° from its initial heading, striking the terrain in IMC conditions.
Sources:
BEA