Accident Bell 47G-2A-1 HP-1654SB, Thursday 23 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A-1
Owner/operator:Helicopteros y Servicios Aéreos Istmo
Registration: HP-1654SB
MSN: 2867
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Changuinola, Finca 76 -   Panama
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter struck plants with the spray boom and crashed. It was engaged in an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: OFINVAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

OFINVAA