Accident Robinson R44 II TG-SYR, Wednesday 9 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Sistemas Técnicos de Guatemala
Registration: TG-SYR
MSN: 11938
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Km.166, ruta Jutiapa-Jalapa, Guatemala. -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Robinson R44 helicopter requested the flight plan to transfer two people from La Aurora International Airport to Las Tejas in Salamá, Baja Verapaz, at 17:10 UTC, for take-off at 17:55 UTC, the crew member reported having had an accident at his destination, reporting at that time to be landing inside the Aldosa factory, located in the municipality of Jutiapa, department of Jalapa. Significant damage to the tail rotor and vertical stabiliser was observed. The pilot and his passengers exited the helicopter unharmed by their own means.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UIA Guatemala