| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 206L-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Helicópteros de Guatemala |
| Registration: | TG-HEC |
| MSN: | 52259 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caobanal Airport -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
| Destination airport: | Caobanal Airport |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Guatemala |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter with registration number TG-HEC, belonging to Helicópteros de Guatemala, took off from La Aurora International Airport, bound for Caobanal Airport, located in the municipality of Guanagazapa, department of Escuintla, with the intention of carrying out several retraining flights for the company's personnel, after several emergency simulation exercises in accordance with Chapter 5 of the Helicopter 206 L-4 Flight Manual, the helicopter landed, performing the flight manoeuvre known as Autorotation to Ground, at the moment of touching the runway, stopping and accelerating again, the pilot realised that there was damage to the helicopter, so they stopped the helicopter and descended to verify the damage, which was to the tail boom, stabilisers, axle and axle cover of the same boom.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
The probable cause of the accident was exceeding the aft cyclic control, causing the main rotor blades to flap and strike the tail boom, resulting in the described damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
UIA Guatemala
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 August 2024 |
TG-HEC |
Helicópteros de Guatemala |
0 |
Chiantla, Huehuetenango |
 |
sub |