Accident Aeronca , Sunday 27 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 January 1957
Time:
Type:Aeronca
Owner/operator:Santa Rosa Civil Air Patrol (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Annadel Farms, Sonoma Highway, Sonoma County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sonoma County Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Aeronca training aircraft crashed on an irrigation lake over Annadel Farms, in Sonoma Highway, Sonoma County after it struck an tree. The sole occupant aboard died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/347761564/
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=PAC19570128.1.1&srpos=34&e=01-01-1957-31-01-1957--en--20--21--txt-txIN-plane+crash-------
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=NVR19570128.1.12&srpos=8&e=27-01-1957-31-01-1957--en--20--1--txt-txIN-santa+rosa+plane+crash-------