Incident Airbus A320-251N N349FR, Sunday 6 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 2023
Time:13:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N349FR
MSN: 8766
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Frontier Airlines flight F92424, an Airbus A320-251N, ingested a hose in the no.1 engine at the gate at Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE).
An Air Conditioning Unit was placed in the shadowbox.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n349fr#31772870

Location