This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Nov 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-19 |
| Owner/operator: | North Korea Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The North Korean fighter pilot Rim Sol, who was known to fly the MiG-19, died in a crash during training in mid-November, 2019 at an unspecified location.
Sources:
https://www.dailynk.com/english/first-female-supersonic-jet-pilot-dies-in-accident/ 