Accident Avro Lancaster NF911, Tuesday 12 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:23:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster
Owner/operator:218 Sqn RAF
Registration: NF911
MSN: HA-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crashed near Nastatten -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold
Destination airport:Frankfurt
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Methwold at 18:36.
Claim by Oblt Kurt Kadlcick 3/NJG4 - Holzhausen-Katzeneinbogen (PQ 9): 3,000m at 23:16.
Crashed near Nastatten.

The crew were initially buried as unknowns in a communal grave at Holzhausen Cemetery and subsequently reinterred 21 May 1947. Unfortunately the MRES still could identify when it came to being reinterment. They knew they had seven bodies and it was concluded that they were of the crew NF911.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Frank John Smith RAFVR 161663 (NCO:1345915 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 December, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Peter Baguley RAFVR 1165133 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Yeoman RAFVR 169449 (NCO:1604376 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 March, 1944) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Frederick William Rogers RAFVR 184478 (NCO:1601003 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 October, 1944) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Edmund Smith RAFVR 1119114 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Basil MacCormack Catley RAFVR 1351915 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alfred James Ford RAFVR 1801152 [Killed]

All lie in the Plot 10 Row A Collective Grave 16-22. at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 - Part 4 - Theo Boiten
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
https://www.hungerfordvirtualmuseum.co.uk/?view=article&id=594&catid=21
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database