Accident Cessna 140A N9443A, Sunday 24 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 March 1957
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9443A
MSN: 15264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rocky's Airport, Lake County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rocky's Airport, Bottle Rock Mountain, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 140A aircraft crashed near the end of a runway at Rocky's Airport in Lake County, California. The plane reportedly overturned after it struck a muddy portion near the airport. The two individuals aboard, both staff of San Quentin State Prison died in the crash.

Sources:

https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=150371
https://www.newspapers.com/article/daily-independent-journal/69559642/
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=NVR19570325.1.1&srpos=1&e=25-03-1957-31-03-1957--en--20--1--txt-txIN-san+Quentin+plane+crash-------
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19570325.1.23&srpos=20&e=01-03-1957-31-03-1957--en--20--1--txt-txIN-plane+crash-------