Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT427, Thursday 18 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:335 Sqn RHAF
Registration: PT427
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skirci, Macedonia -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PT427: Spitfire LF. IX, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 17-7-44. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 25-7-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'New Texas' 31-7-44, arriving Casablanca, Morocco 22-8-44. To Middle East 5-7-45. To RHAF (Royal Hellenic Air Force) 27-3-47 and issued to 335 Squadron, RHAF

Written off (destroyed) 18-8-49 when lost on combat operations. The Spitfire took off from Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece. Performing combat mission in the Skirci region, the aircraft was hit by anti-aircraft fire, and fell ablaze to the ground and burned.

Pilot: Flying Officer Vasilios Didaskalou (Lieutenant Vasilios Didaskalou of Elijah) Age 23. KIA.

Sources:

1. https://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/Supermarine-Spitfire-losses-in-Greece-1942-1953.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p091.html
3. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PT427
4. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/87204-pt427
5. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PT427
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Macedonia_(Greece)

Location