Incident Boeing 737-852 (WL) XA-AMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343337

Date:Monday 7 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-852 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeromexico
Registration: XA-AMV
MSN: 43659/5549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aeroméxico Boeing 737-800 with registration XA-AMV, suffered a mishap while being towed at Seattle International Airport.
In a video circulating on social networks, it can be seen that the tug tried to make an abrupt left turn, when it skidded and ended up hitting the fuselage of the aircraft.
The aircraft had arrived as flight AM494 before the accident. The passengers had already disembarked and the jet was being taken to a secure area to park for the night.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=678208187678475&set=p.678208187678475&type=3
https://www.kilgorenewsherald.com/tow-truck-crashes-into-passenger-plane-at-seattle-airport/video_edd0b040-a962-5e8e-88a9-937124d32cbf.html

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 2019 XA-AMV Aeroméxico 0 Guadalajara Airport (GDL/MMGL) min
Tire failure

Media: