Accident Bell UH-1D Iroquois 64-13555, Thursday 19 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1D Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 64-13555
MSN: 4262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After an engine noise was heard, the pilot continued over trees and crashed in a rice paddy killing 1 and injuring 9.

Sources:

https://www.vhpa.org/KIA/incident/671019101ACD.HTM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 1967 64-13555 United States Army 0 Unknown sub