| Date: | Tuesday 8 August 2023 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802 |
| Owner/operator: | Rice Flying LLC |
| Registration: | N804AA |
| MSN: | 802-0698 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Gilman City, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Trenton Municipal Airport, MO (KTRX) |
| Destination airport: | Trenton Municipal Airport, MO (KTRX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On August 8, 2023, about 1150 central daylight time, an Air Tractor AT-802, N804AA, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Gilman City, Missouri. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight was conducted under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 as an aerial application flight.
The pilot was conducting an aerial application flight when the accident occurred. The airplane was about ½ mile from the target field when witnesses saw it enter a steep turn, roll over, and spin to the ground. The airplane impacted terrain and a postimpact fire consumed part of the airplane.
Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The engine exhibited signs of rotation during impact. The propeller blades exhibited bending and twisting damage consistent with impact while rotating at moderate-to-high power and producing thrust at initial impact.
Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack during a turn and the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall at an altitude too low for recovery.
Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a steep turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at an altitude too low for recovery.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23FA353 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192827 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N804AA Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB
Media: