This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 March 1957 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | Turner Aviation Corporation |
| Registration: | N…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Grant Park, Kankakee County, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Terre Haute Airport, IN |
| Destination airport: | Chicago Midway International Airport (MDW/KMDW) |
Narrative:A chartered Piper P-22 Tri Pacer aircraft of Turner Aviation Corporation crashed near Grant Park in Kankakee County, Illinois after reportedly being "upside down". One of the four individuals aboard were killed and the remaining were treated for their injuries.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/image/372221830 https://www.newspapers.com/image/359324362 https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19570307.1.2&srpos=42&e=01-03-1957-10-03-1957--en--20--41--txt-txIN-plane+crash------- https://caselaw.findlaw.com/court/ca-court-of-appeal/1816433.html 