Other Boeing E-6B Mercury 164387, Monday 1 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 May 2023
Time:
Type:Boeing E-6B Mercury
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 164387
MSN: 24500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Tinker Air Force Base, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Narrative:
Damaged during hailstorm at Tinker AFB, Oklahoma. Repaired shortly after. Date unconfirmed, was some point in mid May.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/twistedsentrywx/status/1689055639585099776?t=yPhP-XvNnMftg44jPyqadw&s=19

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10955804 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2019 164387 US Navy (USN) 0 Tulsa International Airport, OK unk