Accident Supermarine Scimitar F.1 XD247, Wednesday 19 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1958
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F.1
Owner/operator:807 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XD247
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Drumdyre Farm, Black Isle, Ross & Cromarty -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EGQS
Destination airport:EGQS
Narrative:
Aircraft lost height whilst heading in a generally southerly direction, pilot ejected but parachute reportedly did not fully open. Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant CR Cresswell, died of injuries the following day. Aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

Glasgow Herald newspaper for 20 and 21 November 1958 accessed 8 August 2023 at:
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=GGgVawPscysC&dat=19581120&printsec=frontpage&hl=en
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=GGgVawPscysC&dat=19581121&printsec=frontpage&hl=en

Aircraft details from:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/supermarine_scimitar.html