Incident Boeing 757-2B7(SF) C-FMOC, Friday 28 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 2023
Time:04:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2B7(SF)
Owner/operator:Morningstar Air Express
Registration: C-FMOC
MSN: 27148/564
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Moncton/Greater Moncton Roméo LeBlanc International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Morningstar Air Express flight MAL8062, a Boeing 757-200SF received a taxi clearance to taxi via taxiway J at Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ) and hold short at the CAT I line. While holding short at the CAT 1 line, they received further clearance to continue on taxiway J and hold short of runway 05/23. The aircraft failed to hold short of the line, and an aircraft on approach (flight AC1032, an A220-300) was instructed to go around as a result.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/2023-07-28/04:41/4x/43.69,-79.64/15

Location