| Date: | Sunday 30 July 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aviation Development Alaskan Bushmaster Super 22 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-FNNP |
| MSN: | 006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oak Lake Beach MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Virden (CTVD) |
| Destination airport: | Oak Lake Beach MB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An amateur-built amphibious-equipped Super 22 Bushmaster airplane, was conducting a VFR flight from Virden (CTVD), MB to Oak Lake Beach MB. While landing at Oak Lake Beach, the aircraft landed hard and became partially submerged. There were no injuries to the pilot or passenger. The aircraft was substantially damaged. It was reported that glassy water conditions existed at the time of landing.
Sources:
TSB