| Date: | Thursday 27 July 2023 |
| Time: | 15:34 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GOFV |
| MSN: | 1447 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Algiers International Airport (DAAG) -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) |
| Destination airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC71, an Airbus A330-343, was on take off from runway 05 at Algiers International Airport (DAAG), Algeria, when the crew reported hitting a flock of seagulls on the right hand side of the aircraft.
Subsequently, the crew received multiple ECAM messages. The crew began actioning the checklist, the decision was made to return to DAAG. A Pan Pan was declared and the flight landed without incident. ARFF met the aircraft and was cleared to taxi to gate.
Engine no.2 inspection was performed and maintenance found blade fan 18 bent.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gofv#3153205f Location