Incident Avro RJ85 C-FLRJ, Friday 21 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:Summit Air
Registration: C-FLRJ
MSN: E2302
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Masset Airport, BC (ZMT/CZMT) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Masset Airport, BC (ZMT/CZMT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Summit Air flight SUT101, an Avro RJ85, was conducting the Area Navigation (RNAV) Z approach to runway 13 at Masset (CZMT), BC, but was unable to achieve the necessary visual references to continue to the landing. A missed approach was conducted, and a second approach was attempted. During the second approach, approximately 2 miles from the intermediate fix, a fire warning light illuminated for the No. 2 engine. The engine fire drill was conducted, resulting in the discharge of both engine fire bottles, and the shutdown of the No. 2 engine. The fire warning light remained illuminated, along with an intermittent fire warning bell. The crew declared an emergency, and diverted to Sandspit (CYZP), BC. While on approach to CYZP, the fire warning light extinguished. The aircraft landed without incident with emergency services standing by.
A subsequent maintenance inspection conducted by Summit Air Limited found that 2 pins of a connector in the fire warning system had partially shorted together. The connector was replaced, and the engine fire detection system was tested and found serviceable. The aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB

Location