Incident Boeing 757-2B7(SF) C-FMFG, Thursday 13 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 2023
Time:23:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2B7(SF)
Owner/operator:Morningstar Air Express
Registration: C-FMFG
MSN: 27198/584
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:near Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Morningstar Air Express flight MAL7090, a Boeing 757-2B7(SF), was climbing through 17 000 feet when the crew observed a L HYD QUANTITY EICAS message. The left hydraulic quantity subsequently dropped from 90 to 0; the QRH checklist was performed and the aircraft returned to CYYC. The captain declared a PAN PAN. Emergency vehicles were deployed and inspected the aircraft after landing without incident. The aircraft was towed back to the apron.

The aircraft was ferried to Toronto on July 15 and resumed regular service on 18 July 2023.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 1998 N619AU US Airways 0 Wichita, KS non
Turbulence

Location