This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 December 1952 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft D18S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N…… |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | San Francisco Bay, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Undershot runway in fog and crashed in the bay, ending up on a mudflat.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19521216.1.7&srpos=2&e=15-12-1952-31-12-1954--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Vanderwark------- 